Welcome New Students!  

We are excited that you plan to join the Georgetown community for the 2017-2018 academic year.  Do you need an F-1 or J-1 student visa?  Complete the International Student Questionnaire and submit your supporting documents.  After we receive your documents, we will send you an I-20 or DS-2019.   You can use the I-20 or DS-2019 apply for a student visa at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in your home country.

Contact Information

If you have questions not answered on this website, please email lawcentervisa@georgetown.edu.  

Differences Between F-1 and J-1 Status

Most Georgetown students use the Form I-20 to obtain an F-1 visa. Students who are receiving at least 50% of their total program funding from an outside sponsor, such as their home country government, are eligible for a DS-2019 from Georgetown.  Transnational Programs foreign-exchange students are also eligible for a DS-2019.  For more information, view the F-1/J-1 Comparison Chart

The I-20, or Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Status, allows you to apply for an F-1 visa at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in your home country.  Study in the States has more information about the I-20 here.  

 The DS-2019, or Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status, allows you to apply for the J-1 visa at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in your home country.  More information about the DS-2019 is available from the Exchange Visitor Program here