Applicants who studied law outside of the United States must have completed legal study at a level equivalent to the American J.D., i.e., have received a degree in law sufficient to allow one to sit for a bar examination and/or practice as a lawyer within the applicant's home country. Preference in the admissions process is given to those applicants with full-time legal work experience after the completion of studies.

Please refer to the left-hand navigation for general application requirements and program-specific application requirements.  For tips for Lawyers Educated outside of the U.S., please watch the interview below with Caryn Voland, Assistant Dean of Graduate Programs.