Georgetown Law may accept a small number of qualified applicants who are currently enrolled in a law degree program outside the United States, who are interested in taking 8 or more credit hours of courses not offered at their home law school, as full-time visitors to Georgetown Law for no more than one academic year. To be eligible for admission to this program, foreign educated students must ordinarily have completed at least three years of an undergraduate or graduate law degree program, though we may consider applications from highly qualified applicants with 2 years of law study, if that study is in a common law system.  In addition, it is strongly preferred that students be at least 21 years of age when they visit, however, we will consider applications from students under 21.

For foreign educated students who are not native speakers of English, a TOEFL score report must be submitted together with the rest of the application materials. No LSAT score or CAS Report is required. Applications will not be considered unless the applicant's Dean approves the applicant's plans to visit at Georgetown Law.

Please refer to the left-hand navigation for more information about application requirements, how to apply and application deadlines.