Barristers' Council Enjoys Successful Year

April 25, 2013 —

Congratulations to the Barristers’ Council on a successful year! As of this writing, Georgetown is ranked 5th in the country in appellate advocacy by the Blakely Advocacy Institute at the University of Houston, and  8th in the country in trial advocacy by U.S. News and World Report (up from 11th last year).

Top highlights include winning the invitation-only Andrews Kurth Moot Court National Championship where Emily Chambers (3L) and Jeff Golimowski (3L) with coach Jeff DeSousa (3L) placed first out of the highest-ranked moot court teams in the nation. Also, for the first time in its history, Georgetown won the Texas Young Lawyer's Association National Trial Competition (NTC) National Championship, with Lars Hulsebus (3L) and Amanda Tuminelli (3L).  And, the ADR division won the International Competition for Mediation Advocacy with competitors Sara Ward (3L), Courtney Cardin (3L), Daniel Ashby (2L), and Brian Novell (3L) taking home first place.   

Appellate Advocacy Division:

Georgetown's appellate division went to 26 competitions and won 7 of them (over a quarter), and advanced to at least the quarterfinal round in 17 of the 26 competitions entered (or 65%). 

Championships:

The Frederick Douglass Regional AND National Rounds with our team of Chaz Brooks (2L) and Edward Williams (2L). The team also won best respondent's brief in the regional round with Williams winning best oralist.

The Veterans Law Moot Court Competition with our team of Jeff DeSousa (3L) and Mitchell London (3L) placed first as a team, with DeSousa winning best oralist.

The Andrews Kurth Moot Court National Championship with our team of Emily Chambers (3L) and Jeff Golimowski (3L).

The Bryant-Moore Invitational with our team of Whitney Turk (2L) and Lindsey Wallace (2L).

The Ruby Vale Moot Court Competition with our team of Jeff DeSousa (3L) and Allyson Poulos (2L) with DeSousa winning best oralist.

The Manfred Lachs Space Law moot court competition with our team of Adam Wesolowski (3L) and Amanda Krause (2L). The team also won best brief score with Krause winning best oralist. The team will be representing Georgetown and North America in the international round of the Manfred Lachs Space Law competition in Beijing, China, this coming fall.

As for our internal competitions, the Robert J. Beaudry competition finals featured 1L’s Samuel Lehman (winner), Tyler Clemons, Terrence McCarrick and Isaiah Peterson.  The William E. Leahy competition in the fall included finalists Katie Barlow (winner), Christopher Scott, Whitney Turk and Ryan Frazee.

Finalists:

The Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court competition with our team of Jeff DeSousa (3L) and Jessica Pettit (3L).

The Sutherland Cup Moot Court competition with our team of Rob Boyd (2L) and Shauna Kramer (2L). The team also won best brief.

Semifinalists:

The National Moot Court Competition with our team of Shari Dwoskin (2L) and Brian Gilmore (2L).

The National Telecommunications Moot with our team of Alexa Briscoe (2L) and Emanuel Gawrieh (2L).

The Spong Invitational Moot Court competition with our team of Paul Sellers (2L) and Danielle Cerny (2L).

The Jessup International Law moot court competition with our team of Zachary Kady (3E), Caitlin Munley (2L), Alexander Woon (LLM), and Ryan Frazee (2L).

The PACE National Environmental Law Moot Court competition with our team of Michael Warley (2L), Nicholas Silverman (2L), and Paul Halliday (2L).

Quarterfinalists:

The Religious Freedom Moot Court Competition with our team of Megan Degeneffe (2L) and Brooke Rowland (2L).

The Vanderbilt First Amendment competition with Justin Rowinsky (2L) and Frances Johnson (2L).

The Niagara International Law Moot Court competition with our team of Michael Zubrow (2L) and Cooper Mitchell-Rekrut (2L).

Trial Advocacy Division: 

After sweeping the Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition (NTC) Regionals, Lars Hulsebus (3L) and Amanda Tuminelli (3L) became National Trial Champions for the first time in Georgetown history.  Lars also won an individual Best Advocate award.

Other accomplishments included: 

Capitol City Challenge: Phil Dreher (2L), Jeff Golimowski (3L), T.J. McCarrick (1L), and Bonnie Wise (2L) competed six times over one weekend, won first place, and got to take home individual plaques as well as a team award for their success.  Jeff Golimowski was also awarded Best Advocate in the final round.

Quinnipiac University School of Law Trial Advocacy Competition: Brian Burke (3L), Mike Fitzgerald (2L), Lars Hulsebus (3L), and Noel Miller (3L) tied the home school for first place in a highly contested mock trial.  Noel Miller also took home an individual award for Best Closing.  The team was coached by Lars Hulsebus. 

Allegheny Trial Lawyers Association (ATLAC) Competition: Paul Crowley (4E) and Lauren Refinetti (2L), along with their "plaintiff" witness Nickolas Kirby (2L) placed second at this competition in Pittsburgh.  Lauren Refinetti also brought home a Second-Best Advocate award. 

American Association of Justice (AAJ) Nationals: Paul Halliday (2L), Mike Fitzgerald (2L), Maggie Nettesheim (2L), and Meredith Ragany (2L) won every one of their ballots in the Regional Competition and advanced to represent our region at the National Competition in New Orleans, LA where they made it to the quarterfinals.

Stetson National Pretrial Tournament: Ericka Aiken (3L), Mike Burns (3L), Kevin Homiak (2L), and Christopher Rawlins (3L) reprised their success as a team and became quarter finalists in this prestigious tournament in Florida.

Fordham-Kelly Competition: Paul Halliday (2L) and Beth Lipman (2L) had an impressive showing at the second-annual Kelly Competition and Beth Lipman took home an individual award for Best Opening.  The team was coached by Amanda Tuminelli (3L).

William W. Greenhalgh Mock Trial Competition: 190 Georgetown students registered to compete at our annual intra-school trial competition.  Out of those 190 registrants, Nayantara Bhushan (1L), Greg Van Houten (1L), Mike Johnson (2L), and Caitlin Valiulis (1L) advanced to the final round, held at the Prettyman Courthouse.  Nayantara Bhushan and Greg Van Houten were the ultimate winners of the tournament. 

ADR Division:

International Competition for Mediation Advocacy: Sara Ward (3L), Courtney Cardin (3L), Daniel Ashby (2L), and Brian Novell (3L) took home first place in the competition.   

Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot (Hong Kong): Andrew Adelman (2L), Jacob Itzkowitz (2L), and Steven McDevitt (2L) advanced to the quarterfinals.  They were the farthest advancing US team.  Andrew Adelman (2L) received an Honorable Mention for his oral argument.   

Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot (Vienna): Sumaiya Ahmed (2L), Robert Houston (2L), and Raffi Melanson (2L) advanced to the final 64 out of 290 teams. The team received an Honorable Mention for the Respondent Memorandum and an Honorable Mention as a team for oral argument.  

Everett Bellamy Negotiation Competition: Out of a pool of 170 competitors, Gwendolyn Arber (2L) took top honors in Georgetown’s intra-school competition.