According to Section 7301(c) of the law, the General Assembly can end a state of emergency “by concurrent resolution” wherein “the Governor shall issue an executive order or proclamation ending” the state of emergency. Recently, the General Assembly passed such a concurrent resolution to end Pennsylvania’s state of emergency. In response, the Governor argued that the resolution must be presented to him for approval or veto. In support of this position, the Governor pointed to Article III, § 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which requires “every order, resolution or vote, to which the concurrence of both Houses may be necessary” to be presented to the Governor before taking legal effect. The Governor’s veto, according to the constitution, can be overridden by a two-thirds vote by the General Assembly.