City and County of San Francisco v. Environmental Protection Agency Brings Questions of Agency Deference Back in Front of the Supreme Court
[…] Env’t. Prot. Agency, 144 S. Ct. 2578 (2024) (No. 23-753).
[5] Id. (discussing EPA’s Environmental Appeals Board’s decision to deny San Francisco’s petition for review of the Permit. This denial prompted the City to seek judicial review. See City and Cnty. of S.F., 18 E.A.D. 322 (EAB 2020)).
[6] City and Cnty. of S.F. v. Env’t. Prot. Agency, 75 F.4th 1074, 1085 (9th Cir. 2023) (discussing 2019 NPDES Oceanside permit Section V and Attachment G; Section I.I.1).
[7] The provision of the CWA at issue here, “Effluent Limitations,” 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(1)(C) reads in relevant part, “In order to carry out the objective of this chapter there shall be achieved – any more stringent limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards, treatment of standards, or schedules of compliance, established pursuant to any State law or regulations. . . or any other Federal law or regulation, or required to implement any applicable water quality standard established pursuant to this chapter.”
[8] Brief for Petitioner 2-4, City and Cnty. of S.F. v. Env’t. Prot. Agency, 144 S. Ct. 2578 (2024) (No. 23-753).
[9] City and Cnty. of S.F. v. Env’t.