Not My Negligence: New EPA Rule Would Allow States to Have Disparate Negligence Standards in CWA Enforcement Programs
[…] The proposed rule was submitted after an EPA-approved state program carrying a gross negligence standard was struck down in federal court. In 2020, the Ninth Circuit held that EPA abused its discretion by approving Idaho’s state program because Idaho’s negligence standard required proof of more than ordinary negligence.[4] The court held that approving the program violated 40 C.F.R. § 123.27(b)(2), which requires “the degree of knowledge or intent required under State law for establishing violations. . . shall be no greater than the degree of knowledge or intent EPA must provide when it brings an action under the Act.”[5]

 

The proposed rule received seven comments during the comment period, mostly in favor of the rule. However, the few comments against the rule were comprehensive in their disapproval and concern.