A Watershed Moment: Supreme Court Narrows EPA Authority in Recent Clean Water Act Permit Ruling
[…] In this case, the City and County of San Francisco (San Francisco) challenged the EPA’s renewal of an NPDES permit that imposed two “end-result” restrictions: (1) prohibiting discharges that “contribute to a violation of any applicable water quality standard” for receiving waters, and (2) barring any treatment or discharge that “create[s] pollution, contamination, or nuisance as defined by California Water Code section 13050.”[2]

The core legal issue centered on 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(1)(C), which allows the EPA to impose “any more stringent limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards, treatment standards, or schedules of compliance” other than those “effluent limitations” which might restrict quantities of certain specific pollutants in the discharge.[3] San Francisco contended that the EPA exceeded its authority by incorporating in its permit general “end-result” requirements instead of concrete effluent limitations, which