The Paul R. Dean Alumni Awards are given annually to graduates of the Law Center who have exhibited leadership to their alma mater and to their legal profession. Awards are presented annually during Reunion Weekend.

2020
Denise Cade, L’90
Edward Cohen, L’70
The Honorable Virginia Hernandez Covington, L’80

2019
Donald Burris, L’69
Devarieste Curry, L’84
Beth McCann, L’74
Ann Beth Stebbins, C’86, L’94

2018
Stephen Arcano, F’84, L’88, P’15, P’21
Kim Askew, L’83
Satoru Murase, L’83, P’15
Kathleen Nealon, C’75, L’78, P’04, P’08, P’21

2017
Terri Carmichael Jackson, C’89, L’92
Rosemary Kilkenny, L’87
Kevin M. Ryan, L’92
John M. Vasily, L’82

2016
Carl Northrop, L’76
Paul Nussbaum, L’71
Beverly Perry, L’81
Winston Zee, L’81, L’84

2015
Sara Crown Star, L’85
Leslie Turner, L’85
The Honorable Frank R. Wolf, L’65

2014
The Honorable Michael N. Castle, L’64
Lawrence J. Center, L’74
April McClain Delaney, L’89
The Honorable Kimberley A. Moore, L’94
The Honorable David C. Simmons, L’84

2013
The Honorable Mazie K. Hirono, L’78
Kevin McIntyre, L’88
Patrick J. Moran, L’73
The Honorable Patricia A. Seitz, L’73
Jane C. Sherburne, L’83

2012
John P. Coffey, L’87
The Honorable Anita Josey-Herring, L’87
David K. Reyes, L’82
The Honorable Stephanie Herseth Sandlin, C’93, L’97, MA’98, PhD’03
R. Seth Williams, L’92

2011
Theodore Burke, L’86
Maurita Coley Flippin, L’81
The Honorable Rufus Gunn King, L’71
Jules Kroll, L’66
John D. Podesta, L’76

2010
Bruce M. Blume, L’80
The Honorable Thomas M. Hardiman, L’90
Michael D. Jones, L’85
Dean Emeritus David J. McCarthy, Jr., L’60, L’62, H’83
Dolores Silva Smith, L’75

2009
Barbara Moulton, L’89
The Honorable Cheryl M. Long, F’71, L’74
Pascal Chadenet, L’88
E. Robert (Bob) Lupone, L’84
Donald L. Waite, L’59

2008
The Honorable John K. Delaney, L’88
Philip T. Inglima, C’84, L’88
Handel Ch Lee, L’88
The Honorable Marc H. Morial, L’83
Dean Carol Q. O’Neil, L’88 (deceased)

2007
Professor Sherman L. Cohn, F’54, L’57, L’60
Lee I. Miller, B’69, L’73
Thomas F. O’Neil, III, L’82
Regina M. Pisa, L’82
Daniel E. Toomey, L’67

2006
Father Robert F. Drinan, L’49, L’51, H’91 (deceased)
The Honorable Thomas F. Hogan, C’60, L’66
Tyree P. Jones, Jr., L’86
The Honorable Linda J. Morgan, L’76 (deceased)
Paul C. Saunders, L’66

2005
The Honorable Thomas Ambro, C’72, L’75
Kevin Conry, F’76, L’86
J. Clifford Hudson, L’80
Elizabeth Meers, L’80
Professor Wallace J. Mlyniec, L’70

2004
Peter M. Kirby, L’79
Professor Laura Rothstein, L’74
Robert F. Ruyak, L’74

2003
David G. Bradley, L’83
The Honorable Marc C. Ginsberg, L’78
The Honorable Nancy P. Jacklin, C’69, L’73
Robert E. Lighthizer, C’69, L’73
The Honorable Michael K. Powell, L’93
Edward M. Ricci, L’73

2002
Jane Golden Belford, L’78
Peter Finnerty, L’72 (deceased)
The Honorable Robert Kimmitt, L’77
Dr. Leon Robbin, L’22 (deceased)
Sidney Silver, L’62

2001
Jerry H. Heckman, C’48, L’53 (deceased)
The Honorable Peter J. Hurtgen, C’63, L’66
William E. Schuyler, Jr., L’40 (deceased)
Greta Van Susteren, L’79, L’83

2000
Richard Hibey, L’65, L’66
N. Lynn Hiestand, F’75, L’80
Harry Rissetto, L’68
Anthony J. Sadberry, L’75 (deceased)
The Honorable James R. Zazzali, C’58, L’62

1999
The Honorable Arthur J. Gajarsa, L’67
Virginia D. Green, L’71
John J. Held, L’64
The Honorable James R. Jones, L’64
Timothy McBride, L’75, L’80
Dennis I. Meyer, L’60, L’62

1998
Robert S. Bennett, C’61, L’64
Joan B. Claybrook, L’73, H’93
The Honorable Mary E. Lupo, L’74
Bernard M. (Bob) Shapiro, L’67, L’70
Joseph J. Sperber III, L’67

1997
The Honorable Julian A. Cook, Jr., L’57, H’92
Mark S. Gallegos, L’82
Jiro Murase, L’58, H’82 (deceased)

1996
Theresa M. Gillis, L’74
Patrick J. Head, C’54, L’56, L’57 (deceased)
Peter P. Weidenbruch, Jr., L’56, L’57, H’86
Aurora Jose Wong, L’77

1995
Caryl S. Bernstein, L’67
Francis T. Coleman, Jr., C’61, L’64, L’70
Thomas V. Heyman, L’62
Lawrence S. Okinaga, L’72
The Honorable Jaime Pieras, Jr., L’48 (deceased)

1994
The Honorable Carolyn P. Chiechi, I’65, L’69, L’71, H’00
Paul R. Dean, L’43, L’52, H’69 (deceased)
Brendan V. Sullivan, C’64, L’67, H’11